New E-Mail Rule 2.516 – How Does it Effect Process Servers?

Well, generally speaking, it doesn’t change what process servers are doing for the most part. Things like service of initial pleadings/summons, subpoenas, etc. seem to be excluded from this new rule. The specific wording of Rule 2.516(a), Fla. R. Jud. Admin., reads: (a) Service; When Required. Unless the court otherwise orders, or a statute or supreme court administrative order specifies a […]

» Read more
1 89 90 91 92 93 96