New E-Mail Rule 2.516 – How Does it Effect Process Servers?

25 June, 2012

Well, generally speaking, it doesn’t change what process servers are doing for the most part. Things like service of initial pleadings/summons, subpoenas, etc. seem to be excluded from this new rule. The specific wording of Rule 2.516(a), Fla. R. Jud. Admin., reads:

(a) Service; When Required. Unless the court otherwise orders, or a statute or supreme court administrative order specifies a different means of service, every pleading subsequent to the initial pleading and every other document filed in any court proceeding, except applications for witness subpoenas and documents served by formal notice or required to be served in the manner provided for service of formal notice, must be served in accordance with this rule on each party. No service need be made on parties against whom a default has been entered, except that pleadings asserting new or additional claims against them must be served in the manner provided for service of summons.

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }